YULETIDE BALL CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 29th, 2011 - January 1st, 2012 - Sheraton Premiere Tyson's Corner
2013 Schedule of Events


Sunday, December 29th
12:00 PM

Session 1

Amateur Showcases

Pro/Am Showcases

Pro/Am Theater Arts

Amateur Syllabus Events

Smooth, Rhythm, Balllroom & Latin

All Ages (Adults & Juniors)

Newcomer through Gold

Pro/Am & Student/Student - International Ballroom

All Ages (Adults & Juniors)

Newcomer through Gold Star

Closed Championships

Closed Bronze/Silver Scholarships

DANCE FOR THE CURE - Pro/Am & Amateur

Ballroom

7:00 PM

Session 2

Pro/Am Open Scholarships - Ballroom

Amateur Open Championships - Latin & Rhythm

All Ages (Adults & Juniors)

DanceSport Series Championships - Ballroom

William E. Unkle Scholarship - Ballroom

Amateur Open Championships - Ballroom & Smooth

All Ages (Adult & Juniors)

Professional Rising Star Championships

Smooth, Rhythm, Ballroom & Latin

Monday, December 30th
8:00 AM

Session 3

Pro/Am & Student/Student - International Latin

All Ages (Adults & Juniors)

Newcomer through Gold Star

Closed Championships

Closed Bronze/Silver Scholarships

Pro/Am & Student/Student American Smooth

All Ages (Adults & Juniors)

Newcomer through Gold Star

Closed Championships

Closed Bronze/Silver Scholarships

DANCE FOR THE CURE - Pro-Am & Amateur

Latin & Smooth

7:30 PM

Session 4

Pro/Am Open Scholarships - Latin & Smooth

DanceSport Series Championships - Latin & Smooth

Professional Open Championships

Smooth, Rhythm, Ballroom & Latin

Professional Exhibition Showdance

Tuesday, December 31st
8:00 AM

Session 5

Pro/Am & Student/Student - American Rhythm

All Ages (Adults & Juniors)

Newcomer through Gold Star

Closed Championships

Closed Bronze/Silver Scholarships

Pro/Am Open Scholarships - Rhythm

DanceSport Series Championships - Rhythm

Pro/Am International/American Dance Challenge

Group 1

International Foxtrot - American Viennese Waltz

American Tango- International Quickstep

Group 2

International Samba - American Bolero

International Rumba - American Mambo

DANCE FOR THE CURE - Pro/Am & Amateur

Rhythm

Top Student, Top Studio, Top Teacher Awards

7:30 PM

NEW YEAR'S EVE GALA

Wednesday, January 1st
9:00 - 11:00 AM

New Year's Day Breakfast Buffet

10:00 AM - 1:00 PM

New Year's Day Workshops

Workshop instructors will be will be Peter and Alexandra Perzhu , Natalie Paramonov , Bill Davies, Dan Calloway and more.

Latin / Rhythm

10:00-10:45 American Rhumba ( old good basic)Alexandra Perzhu

10:45-11:30 Swing and Jive (differences and similarities)- Peter Perzhu

11:30-12:15 Cha-Cha-Cha
( action/reaction - body language of the partners) Natalie Paramonov

12:15-1:00 Samba ( bounce, gotta love it) Rosendo Fumero

Ballroom

10:00 -10:45 Swing in Balroom . Bill Davies

10:45- 11:30 Quickstep .How to do it slow. Dan Calloway

11:30-12:15 American Waltz ( simple versus bells and whistles)

12:15 -1:00 Tango: Dance of Love?

Private lessons are available . Please book in advance . With enquiry please contact Yuletide Ball : 1(301) 972-2416


[back to YULETIDE BALL CHAMPIONSHIPS]
 
The AccessDance Network   
   © 2001 YULETIDE BALL CHAMPIONSHIPS
   Member of the AccessDance Network
   Powered by Dance Notions